....CORONAVIRUS Guidelines click here* ....Website Menu Guidelines click here* .....* Indicates LINKS

District Teams

Luton is divided into two districts, Falkes District and Icknield District.

Falkes District

  • Acting District Commissioner: Martin Wesley*
  • ADC Beaver Scouts: c/o Acting DC Martin Wesley*
  • ADC Cub Scouts: Alan Burnham*
  • District Cub Scout Leader: Debbie Baker*
  • ADC Scouts: James Hinkins*
  • DESC: Adrian Kedge*
  • DNSC: Trevor Sharp*
  • District Duke of Edinburgh Award Advisor: Trevor Sharp*
  • Young Leader Contact: Jen Avis, Amy Clews*
  • District Youth Commissioner (Luton): c/o ACYC John Owen*
  • ADC Activities: Alan Burnham*
  • ADC Development: Liz Burnham*
  • Training Manager: David Sutherst
  • Nights Away Adviser: James Hinkins*
  • SAS Manager: Gerald Law*
  • SAS Secretary: Yvonne Goodman*
  • District Chairman: Paul Horn*
  • District Secretary: c/o Paul Horn*
  • District Treasurer: David Sutherst
  • Submitted Risk Assessment Covid Approver Falkes : Falke Risk Assessment*
  • District HQ Bookings: Norma Farish*
  • District HQ Manager: Linda Clitheroe
  • District Badge Secretary: c/o Paul Horn*
  • District Appointments Chair: C/o Paul Horn*
  • Falkes First Response Course: First Response Trainer*
  • District Scout Shop Manager: Cynth Sutherst
  • Luton Media Manager: Gerald Law*
  • Luton Media Secretary: Helen Halsey*
  • Luton Young Spokes Persons Coordinator: David Colclough*
  • Join Request: Enquiry Co-ordinator*
  • Icknield District

  • District Commissioner: Libby Bassam*
  • ADC Beaver Scouts: c/o DC Libby Bassam*
  • District Beaver Scout Leader: David Gilkison*
  • ADC Cub Scouts: c/o DC Libby Bassam*
  • District Cub Scout Leader: Adam Mitchell
  • ADC Scouts: c/o DC Libby Bassam*
  • DESC: c/o DC Libby Bassam*
  • NSC: Graham Baker
  • District Duke of Edinburgh Award Advisor: Nick Jarman*
  • Young Leader Contact: Teresa Loughbrough*
  • District Youth Commissioner (Luton): c/o ACYC John Owen*
  • Training Manager: Teresa Loughbrough*
  • Nights Away Adviser: James Hinkins*
  • SAS Manbeds.acyc@gmail.comager: c/o DC Libby Bassam*
  • District Chairman: Rex Horton*
  • District Secretary: Jan Gilkinson*
  • District Treasurer: Sue Horton*
  • Submitted Risk Assessment Covid Approver Icknield : Icknield Risk Assessment*
  • District Badge Secretary: John Worthington*
  • District Stores: John Worthington*
  • District Appointments Chair: Nick Jarman*
  • District Scout Shop Manager: Cynth Sutherst
  • Luton Media Manager: Gerald Law*
  • Luton Media Secretary: Helen Halsey*
  • Luton Young Spokes Persons Coordinator: David Colclough*
  • Join Request: Enquiry Co-ordinator*
  • Put your phone down and what are you left with? Just teamwork, courage and the skills to succeed.’
    Bear Grylls, Chief Scout Bear Grylls